Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy is an integral part of the General Conditions.

Accessing and navigating through the Web Site or the use of its services imply the acceptance of the General Conditions (and therefore the Privacy Policy and the Cookies Policy). Please read them carefully.

All data provided by Users, whether by navigating the Web Site or by filling in the participation form on the Web Page, will be incorporated and processed by telematic, computer-based and non-automatic means into files declared before the Spanish Data Protection Agency (www.agpd.es), the entity responsible for the file being:

PROTEVAL, fuelles para maquinaria S.L., with registered office in Comarca de L’Horta, 23 Polígono Industrial “El Coscollar” 46960 – ALDAYA (Valencia), Spain.

Who can give us their information?

Anyone aged 18 and above who visits the Web Page and is interested in participating in it must provide a set of identifying information (first and last name, email address, mailing address, phone number, etc.) through the registration form.

The data requested in the Contact Form is necessary in order to contact the client. To that end, there is some information that Users must fill in (marked by *), while other information is optional.

If the mandatory data is not filled in, contact and the budget cannot be processed and answered.

Once the form is filled in, Users must accept the Privacy Policy by clicking on/activating the corresponding box. The request for information cannot proceed otherwise.

Furthermore, visiting and navigating the Web Page does not mean that the User is obligated to provide any information about themselves. Each time a User visits the Web Site, their IP address, browser version, operating system and time spent on the page will be recorded.

We will use this information, among other things, for statistical purposes in order to improve the site and adjust our strategy (see the section on “Objectives” and our Cookies Policy).

In any case, Users are urged not to forget that they may change their mind at any time:

Any consent that a User may have granted us with respect to the use of their personal data may be revoked at any time.

What data do we collect?

We collect identifying information on Web Page users and visitors who wish to contact the company. This information includes identifying information such as their first and last names, mailing and email addresses, phone number, etc., as well as other related data needed to come up with a budget.

Further data may be collected from Web Site users and/or visitors from a request for information or from contacting us by email, since we can request that they provide us with a set of personal information such as their first and last name, mailing address, email address and contact number. The data that we request, and which shall be processed by Proteval S.L., will always be appropriate, pertinent and made precisely to the users’ request for information or service requested of us.

How is the information used?

By using the Web Site, Users declare themselves to be of legal age and that the data they provide us is correct, true and accurate and that they consent to having their data processed.

Users are solely responsible for any false or inaccurate statements they may make and for any possible damages that they may cause as a result of the information they provide.

The data is collected for the following purposes:

Managing registration on the Web Page.

Responding to requests for information that may be sent to us through means of contact available to Users.

Making commercial communications and/or newsletters, in the event that Users provide their consent for such.

Informing Users of special promotions, news and actions that may be of interest to them.

Fulfilling our legal obligations.

Redesigning and/or modifying the navigation and/or functionality of the Web Site.

Performing statistical analysis.

Likewise, in the event that Users provide consent by marking the corresponding box, their contact information (email address) will be used for sending commercial communications, information, news, etc., that may be of interest.

In any case, Users may easily unsubscribe at any time from any and all communications that we send them by sending an email to: contacto@proteval.com

Security of User data

PROTEVAL, fuelles para la maquinaria S.L. considers the security of all of our users’ personally identifiable information to be very important.

Unfortunately, sending information over the internet is not completely secure. Therefore, we make our best efforts toward and direct resources at improving our page every day and making sure that the features we make available to Users are ever more secure.

Once we have received User information, we implement security measures to guarantee access, confidentiality, integrity and prevent any loss, misuse and/or alteration of the clients’ data under our control. For example, our security and privacy policies are reviewed and improved periodically as necessary, and only authorized personnel have access to user information.

IP addresses

We may collect information on Users’ computers, including the case, IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration purposes and to provide more personalized information at the connection point. This data is purely for statistical purposes regarding our users’ browsing patterns and are not tied to, nor can identify, anyone.

User rights and access to information

In accordance with the legislation in place (Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13), Users may exercise the following personal rights, making sure to accredit their identity with irrefutable evidence, whether through electronic means (in the case of newsletters and emails) or through written communication to our Privacy Officer. These requests must be accompanied by a copy of the User’s national ID document (DNI).

User rights are as follows:

The right to revoke their consent and request that we do not process their personal data for commercial purposes or to send them communications via email, text messages and newsletters. To wit, communications considered strictly necessary for management, incidents and/or reporting purposes are excepted.

The right to access information that we have with regard to their personal details, specifically the goals of the processing that we perform and the communications that we have made to third parties, whether by being authorized by law or by it being necessary for the provisioning of the service that has been requested of us, in either case by having given their prior consent.

The right to correct their data, whereby we will update the information and data that we have based on the information that Users provide us and keep it fresh.

The right to cancel their data once the legal conservation periods set by the applicable legislation have been met.

The right to oppose us from performing any activity to process their data through the revocation of their authorization/consent.

Our Web Page may contain links to and from other web pages, including from our partners, shareholders, affiliates, etc. If Users access these pages, they must take in mind that they may be asked for personal data or information.

Therefore, we recommend that when Users visit these pages, they review their privacy policies and legal notices in order to inform themselves on the owner of that page and the information related to their personal data.

Privacy Officer

Users may request, completely free of charge, whether by postal mail or email to at contacto@proteval.com, the exercise of their rights. They must include a photocopy of their National ID document (DNI)/Foreigner ID Document (NIE)/Passport, given that this is a very personal right.

Requests must be sent to our Privacy Officer at:

Proteval fuelles para maquinaria S.L.,
calle Comarca de L’Horta, 23
Polígono Industrial “El Coscollar”
46960 – ALDAYA (Valencia), España.

Changes in the Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may modify or adapt our Privacy Policy and Personal Data Processing Policy. We recommend that Users visit it every time they browse our Web Site so they may keep informed about any data that they may provide us.

© PROTEVAL, Fuelle de maquinaria S.L. 2018. All rights reserved.